Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens Privacy Notice:
How we use Customer Information

This privacy policy sets out how Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or contact us. This privacy policy may be updated prior to the new GDPR regulations coming into effect on May 25th 2018. Please check this page regularly to be aware of any changes. If you have any questions, please contact Florence Lindeman on the contact information provided below.

Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens collects certain information by which you can be identified when using this website. You can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

We believe that user privacy and data protection are human rights and we are committed to respecting your privacy. We have a duty of care to the people about whom we hold data, and we believe that data should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary. We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

We provide this Online Privacy Statement to advise you of our privacy policy and practices and make you aware of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely to be compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found at the end of this document) for clarification.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DALEMAIN COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Customers of Dalemain include anyone who has:

  • visited the Dalemain website
  • made a booking for the Dalemain Bungalow
  • leased a mooring from Dalemain Estates
  • booked a Group visit to Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens
  • booked a stand at a Dalemain Event
  • made a booking for the Dalemain tearoom
  • made a purchase from the Dalemain online shop
  • taken out a Friends of Dalemain membership
  • entered the Marmalade Awards

The categories of customer information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, email address and address);
  • Demographic information (such as postcode);
  • Previous purchases that you have made (including preferences and interests);
  • Location from your mobile device (if enabled)
  • Images on CCTV footage

Our website collects and uses this personal information for the following reasons:

  1. Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect* information (held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it.

  1. E-Commerce

When you purchase products from our online shop, you will be required to enter personal information (such as name and delivery address). This information will be stored in a database on our web server, which is SSL certified and has a security plug-in installed. See ‘THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER’ for further information regarding the secure hosting of our website. Your information will only be stored for as long as it is needed to meet the obligations of your order.

All payment and credit card information is handled directly by PayPal, who we consider to be a Third Party Data Processor. (See Third Party Data Processors section)

We will pass your delivery information on to a Third Party to deliver your order. We use MyHermes and Royal Mail as our delivery partners, both of whom have stringent privacy policies in place to protect your personal information. Both MyHermes and Royal Mail are considered to be Third Party Data Processors. (See Third Party Data Processors section).

  1. Our Blog

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed.

Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either

1.) remove the comment or

2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please email us using the email address that you commented with.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

  1. Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us page or an email link like this one (link here), none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

  1. Signing up to our Mailing Lists

If you choose to sign up to one of our mailing lists (for the Marmalade Awards, visiting Dalemain Mansion or the Friends of Dalemain) we may collect the following information:

  • name and marital status
  • home address
  • contact information including telephone number and email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode and competitions entered

The email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to either MailChimp or Colourmedia’s own dedicated email server hosted with CWCS who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp and Colourmedia’s own email server to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s or Colourmedia’s email server database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s or Colourmedia’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining up to our mailing list.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp or Colourmedia’s email database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

Customer Information

We may also keep your information (such as your name, address, postcode and contact information) if you have provided personal details whilst a customer of Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens or of Dalemain Estates. We will always inform you that we are storing this information, and the information will be held securely in our systems in accordance with national and international legislation. This information is held for three years in order to provide the best service we can to our customers. We will not use this information to contact you unless you have signed up to a mailing list and we will NEVER share any personally identifiable information with others.

CCTV Footage

Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens uses CCTV cameras in public areas, to provide security for the property, employees and customers. This footage is held only for as long as its purpose requires in accordance with GDPR regulations and all footage is stored securely. We have clear signage in place to inform customers and staff of the areas covered by CCTV. Data subjects may request access to footage of themselves (See section on Requesting Access to your Personal Data).

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use customer information under –

  • Condition 6(1)(f) – processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data
  • Condition 6(1)(a) – data subject has given consent

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As detailed above, if you submit a comment to a blog post published on this website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that this website is build on (WordPress). In the near future we aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.

Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Further information

To find out more about cookies and how they work visit www.allaboutcookies.org 

To find out how to delete cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org/DEFAULT.ASPX?page=2

To opt out of Google Analytics Tracking www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For how visitors to the website can turn cookies on or off in their browser or device:

Chrome – https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416

Firefox – https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer – https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

iPhone/iPad – https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Safari – https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411

Android – https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416

 ABOUT THE DALEMAIN WEBSITE’S SERVER

This website is hosted by CWCS within a UK data centre located just outside London and Nottingham. Some of the data centre’s more notable security features are as follows:

CWCS ISO 27001 certification demonstrates that they protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of all the information within our organisation. This includes your information.

All staff at CWCS Managed Hosting take security seriously. Very Seriously. This includes security of our data centres, public cloud, private clouds, dedicated servers, shared servers, software, infrastructure, buildings, information, people and equipment.

ISO 27001 Certification

To prove that they have the strictest security measures in place, CWCS Managed Hosting is formally certified to the internationally accepted global Information Security Management System standard ISO 27001. However, we endeavour to go beyond this and have additional measures in place to really enforce the security and safety of our hosting.

A Trusted Hosting Company

Trust is important to our customers because they know their data, information, applications and infrastructure are in safe hands with CWCS. Time and again, security comes up as a major concern with businesses considering outsourcing their managed hosting, and particularly those considering moving to cloud servers.

Dalemain rely on their knowledgeable, dedicated and friendly staff who do not over or under specify hosting solutions; they focus on the customer’s genuine business needs. That’s how they’ve built high levels of trust over the years, and also have high customer retention rates.

Physical and Cyber Security

As well as taking wide-ranging technical measures to keep the servers, data centres and software safe from cyber-attacks, CWCS Managed Hosting also has extensive physical security controls. They systematically examine the information security risks within their organisation and take account of the threats, vulnerabilities and possible effects. This is all backed up with on-going processes to ensure the controls are adequate, maintained and effective. In this way, CWCS and Colourmedia customers have reassurance that the data, websites, business applications and other information held on their cloud hosting infrastructure, shared servers and dedicated servers is as secure as possible.

  • Trustworthy hosting
  • ISO 27001 certified
  • Physical security
  • Strict management processes
  • Cyber security
  • CCTV
  • Strict HR policies
  • Restricted entry

CWCS Staff

CWCS induct, train and reinforce security to all their employees at all levels. Security is an integral part of everyone’s day to day role. It’s become engrained in CWCS company culture. Everything from information storage processes and HR practices to internal and external CCTV monitoring, access restrictions and management. Even photography is covered by security procedures.

ISO 27001 and Beyond

ISO 27001 confirms CWCS Managed Hosting is a company committed to security. It provides existing, new and potential customers with proven assurance that they operate to the very highest security standards. However, their commitment to safe and secure hosting goes beyond ISO 27001. Security of our data centres, offices and everything in them is essential to the success of our business. That’s why they take it so seriously.

Full details of CWCS Hosting’s data centre can be found here.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2. All of these third parties are based in the USA or EU and most are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. There may be a small charge for this service. To make a request for your personal information, contact Florence Lindeman, the Dalemain Estate Office, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 0HB.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

CONTACT

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact Miss Florence Lindeman, the Dalemain Estate Office, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 0HB.

Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/04/2018.